China Visa from Pakistan

Latest Procedure to get China Visa from Pakistan

China is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world. It is known for its ancient history, culture and the blend of the modern era in its culture. Whether you want to travel to China for business purposes, visit your relative or solely to quench the thirst of your tourism, you will have to apply for Chinese Visa from Pakistan to enter the country.

China Visa from Pakistan

It is easy to get China Visa from Pakistan due to easy requirements for Pakistani citizens. Just like any other country, China has its own visa policies and there are various types of Chinese Visa as well. Generally, the policies and terms are the same for all the countries but we all know about the Great Economic and Friendly Relationship between Pakistan and China.  

If you are looking for the procedure and requirement to apply for the China Visa from Pakistan, then this article is what you need. We have tried to gather all the relevant information about the China Visa, its types, China visa requirements for Pakistani, China visa fee for Pakistani and a few other things that you must know before visiting China. Before we start our discussion on China, you must know that all the information in this article is about how to apply for a China Visa from Pakistan?.  ویزا گائیڈ بک اردو میں پڑھیں

Who Can Apply for The China Visa?

There are no restrictions on any country or city to apply for the China Visa. anyone who wants to visit China can apply for the visa. As long as the applicants meet the criteria, he/she can apply for Chinese Visa.

China Visa

China Visa-Free Travel Permit

Normally everyone who wishes to visit China needs a Visa. But there are a few exceptions where people traveling to China does not require a China Visa. You should check either you need a visa or not before applying for China visa from Pakistan. we have listed all the possible circumstances which exempt a foreigner to enter China without a visa:

1- For Pakistan’s Passport Holders

  • Diplomatic Passport Holders: Citizens of Pakistan that have a diplomatic passport can travel and stay in China without a Visa. They are allowed to stay in Mainland China for up to 30 days, or up to 14 days if they wish to stay in Hong Kong SAR and Macao SAR of China.
  • Official Passport Holders: They are also exempted from Visa and can stay for 30 days in mainland China and up to 14 days in Hong Kong SAR only. They don’t need to get China visa from Pakistan.

2- Other Countries

  • Stay For Less Than 15 Days: Citizens holding a passport of Singapore, Brunei or Japan are exempted from visas.        
  • Stay For Less Than 30 days: Passport holders of Bahamas, Ecuador, Fiji, Grenada, Mauritius, Seychelles, Serbia, Tonga are also exempted.

3- Other Exceptions

  • People who are in-transit in Shanghai, Jiangsu Province and Zhejiang Province are exempted from visa for a period of 72 to 144 hours maximum.
  • If you are traveling to Shenzhen from Hong Kong for less than 5 days.
  • If you are traveling to Zhuhai from Macau for less than 3 days.
  • You are on a maximum of 15 days organized tour to Hainan, having at least 5 people.

Types of China Visa

There are different types of China Visa which are issued for a specific travel purpose. It means that you can not travel to China with a tourist Visa for a business trip. We have listed all the types of China Visa below, so that you could easily understand the purpose of each visa and select as per the nature of your visit to China.

  • Crew-Member Visa (C-visa): Foreign Crew Members of international aviation, trains, ships, drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the Crew Members.  
  • Residence Visa (D-visa): People who want to have a permanent residence/stay in China.
  • Non-Commercial Visit Visa (F-Visa): People who want to travel to China for study tours, exchange, research, lecture or other similar non-commercial activities.
  • Transit Visa (G-Visa): foreigners who want to transit through China can have G-visa.  
  • Journalist Visa Long-term (J1-Visa): Resident Foreigner Journalists who are based in China and intends to stay in China for more than 180 days. Usually, Pakistani journalists working in China as representatives of our media houses, get this China visa from Pakistan.
  • Journalist Visa Short-term (J2-Visa): Foreign Journalists who want to visit China for news coverage and has a stay less than 180 days.        
  • Tourist Visa (L-Visa): This visa is for tourists.  
  •  Business Visa (M-Visa): people who want to go to china for the commercial and trade purposes require M-visa.  
  • Family/Personal Visa Long-term (Q1-Visa): This visa is for the family members of the citizens of China or the family members of the Foreigners who have a permanent residency in China. Q1 visa is issued to family members (spouse, children, or other immediate family members) for more than 180 days.  
  • Family/Personal Visa Short-term (Q2-Visa): Q2 visa is also for the same people as of Q1-visa but issues if the stay is less than 180 days.   –
  • High Qualified Persons Visa (R-Visa): This visa is only for persons with high-qualified skills whose services are needed in China on an urgent basis.  
  • Foreigner’s Relative Visa Long-term (S1-Visa): it is similar to a Q1 visa and issues for the relatives of foreigners working/studying in China. But people with S1 visa can apply for a single entry visa and they have to file for a residence permits within the 30 days of their entry in China. S1 visa is issued to people who want to stay for more than 180 days.  
  • Foreigner’s Relative Visa Short-term (S2-Visa): Same as S1 visa, except it’s issued to people who want to stay less than or 180 days in China and holders of S1 visa can apply for multiple entries.           
  • Student Visa Long-term (X1-Visa): issues for students who want to study in China and their stay is for more than 180 days.
  • Student Visa Short-term (X2-Visa): Students who want to study in China and have a stay less than or 180 days.  
  • Work Visa (Z-Visa): Work visa is on the last in types of China Visa. foreigners who want to work in China requires Z-visa.
China embassy Islamabad

Types of China Tourist Visa

We cannot say that there are different types of L-visa, but variations would be appropriate. Tourists who want to enter china are offered L-visa in 3 different variations, and it depends on the duration of their stay in China (ranging from 30 to 90 days). You can apply all three types of Chinese visa from Pakistan. Also read: Work in Singapore

  • Tourist Visa with a single entry
  • Tourist Visa with double entry
  • Tourist Visa with multiple entries

In addition to these tourist visas, if someone wants to visit Tibet they would require an approval notice from the China Tibet Tourism Bureau before applying for China visa for Pakistani.

China visa requirements for Pakistani

If we talk about the China visa requirements for Pakistani, the documents that you would need to apply for the China Visa from Pakistan are divided into two broad categories, the basic documents, and the supplementary documents.

Basic Documents Required for China Visa

No matter what type of China Visa you are applying for, the following are the documents which are required:

  • Original passport with a validity of at least 6 months and 2 blank pages.
  • Photocopy of your passport’s data page and the photo page (if it’s separated).
  • Printed Visa application form that is filed online.
  • 1 copy of the confirmation of Online Visa Application along with 1 copy of the AVAS confirmation.
  •  1 recent photo(48mm x 33mm) of the passport color, with a white background.
  • Proof of your legal stay or residence if you are not applying for the visa in your country/citizenship.
  • Photocopy of any/all previous Chinese visas is also included in China visa requirements for Pakistani (only for people who have been to China before).

Supplementary Documents

Supplementary documents are the documents that you would require in addition to the basic documents only if you are for a certain type of Visa:

C-Visa:

A Guarantee letter issued by the foreign transport company, or an invitation entity issued from the relevant entity based in China.

D-Visa:

Original as well as the photocopy of the Foreigners Permanent   Status confirmation form, which is issued by the Ministry of Public Security China.

L-Visa:

  • If you are applying for this type of China visa from Pakistan, you are required to be a part of a travel group consisting of more than 5 people and that group must be organized/arranged by a qualified and reliable local travel agency.  

F-Visa:

1- Verification Letter of Invitation or an Invitation Letter (TE) issued by the Chinese inviter containing all the relevant information about the applicant, the visit (including purpose, intended arrival date, duration of the stay, place(s) of the stay, financial sources for expenditure, relation of the applicant with the inviting party) and information about the inviting entity/individual, except for:

  • An employee of Pakistani Federal or Local Governments or any other official of Pakistan, holding a private passport with a mark of Government Officer or Government Employee. Such a person must provide a NOC issued and attested by his/her employer and by the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Pakistan.
  • Anyone who has been to China for more than 3 times, since 1st January 2016. Such a person must provide the photocopies of his/her previous visa (passport pages along with the entry/exit stamps of China Immigration inspection)

2- A supporting letter issued by the organization/employer of the applicant. 3- Last 6 months bank statement either personal or company. 4- A local police character/clearance certificate which is attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, in case the applicant is visiting China for the first time in the last 5 years.

G-Visa:

  • A letter from the ship owing company is required for G Visa.
  • A confirmation letter by the Pakistani Maritime Authority.
  • Original and photocopy of the seaman book.  

J-Visa:

  • Visa Notification letter issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China’s Information Department.
  • An official letter issued by the media organization (employer).
  • Holders of J-visa are required to apply for the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments within 30 days from the date of their entry in China (applicable only for the J1 visa holders).  

M-Visa:

  • Same documents as required for applying and obtaining the F-visa.

Q-Visa:

For the Purpose of Family Reunion:

  • An invitation letter containing all the information about the applicant, about the planned visit (including purpose, intended arrival date, duration of the stay, place(s) of the stay, financial sources for expenditure, the relation of the applicant with the inviting party) and information about the inviting party.  
  • A photocopy of the Chinese ID of the inviting individual or the foreign passport and permanent residence permit in China.  
  • Original and photocopy of the certification attested by the Ministry of foreign affairs of Pakistan showing the relation of the applicant with the inviting party.  

For Foster Care:

  1. Foster Enstrustment Notarization issued either by the Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China.  
  2. Original and photocopy of the consignor’s passport(s).  
  3. Original and photocopy of the certification that shows the relationship of the applicant with the parents and children.  
  4. A consent letter issued by the trustee who lives in China.  
  5. Photocopy of the trustee’s ID.  
  6. Photocopy of the certificate of the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) at the time of child’s birth.

Note: Holders of Q-visa are required to apply for the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments within 30 days from the date of their entry in China (applicable only for the Q1 visa holders).

R-Visa:

  • Applicants applying for R China visa from Pakistan are required to submit their relevant certification and must meet all the relevant regulations and criteria of the competent authorities of the Chinese government on high-level talents and individuals with special skills urgently needed by China.

S-Visa:

  1. An invitation letter containing all the information about the applicant, about the planned visit (including purpose, intended arrival date, duration of the stay, place(s) of the stay, financial sources for expenditure, the relation of the applicant with the inviting party) and information about the inviting party.  
  2. A photocopy of the Chinese ID of the inviting individual or the foreign passport and permanent residence permit in China.  
  3. Original and photocopy of the certification attested by the Ministry of foreign affairs of Pakistan showing the relation of the applicant with the inviting party.  
  4. Holders of S-visa are required to apply for the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments within 30 days from the date of their entry in China (applicable only for the S1 visa holders).  

X-Visa:

  1. Original and photocopy of the Admission letter issued by the educational institution in China.  
  2. Original and photocopy of the Application for study Visa in China.  
  3. Original and photocopy of the applicant’s mark sheet/diploma attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan.  
  4. Holders of X-visa are required to apply for the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments within 30 days from the date of their entry in China (applicable only for the X1 visa holders).

Z-Visa:

  1. Employment Permit of the People’s Republic of China for foreigners issued by Human Resources and Social Security.   1a– For a work period less than or equal to 90 days, Approval letter for the Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P.R. China.   1b-Visa Application must be filed before the date of commencement of work in China after the approval. Workers will be allowed to work only for the duration approval by the authorities and mentioned in the Approval letter.
  2.  Permit or Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts.  
  3. Registration Certification issued by the Chinese industrial and commercial administration authorities.  
  4. Approval document/letter for the commercial performance issued by the government authorities for the cultural affairs of China.  
  5. An invitation letter issued by the China National Offshore Oil Corporation to foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China.
China visa for pakistani

Where to Apply for China Visa from Pakistan?

If you wish to apply for China Visa from Pakistan, you can submit your Visa application in China embassy Islamabad. You will have to fill up your China visa form online and get an appointment. The embassy timing for China visa applications is Monday to Friday between 8:30 to 12:00 in the morning.

Now Gerry’s visa centers are also collecting China visa application on their Islamabad, Karachi and Lahore centers. The procedure is the same as at China Embassy Islamabad. You will fill online visa form and get an appointment for applying China visa for Pakistani. Click here for Gerry’s visa Service.

If you want to apply for a Chinese visa from Pakistan, it is recommended to apply between two months and fifteen days before your departure from Pakistan. You must not apply for the visa for more than two months before your departure. The reason behind this logic is that once you apply for the visa, and your application gets, the visa shall remain valid for 90 days (180 days in special cases) from the date of its issue. And nobody wants to go through the whole process again and waste money.

ChinaVisa Processing Time

Whether you are applying for a China Visa from Pakistan or any other country in the world, China visa processing time is normally 4 working days. In case you require an urgent visa it requires at least 2 working days to process your application. If in your case, China visa processing time is more than 4 days, it means that there is some issue with your application or documents.

China Visa Fee for Pakistani

China visa fee for Pakistani is zero, yes if you are applying for a Chinese visa from Pakistan you don’t need to pay the visa fee at all.

All Pakistanis even an ordinary passport holder is exempted from China visa fee. However, if you are applying through Gerry’s Center they will receive their service charges. They also have mentioned on their website that the China visa fee for Pakistani is zero.

China Visa Fee for Pakistani for other territories

  • Fees for Visa for Hong Kong SAR of China: Rs.3000
  • Fees for Visa for Macao SAR of China: Rs.3000
  • Communication fees for a visa for Hong Kong & Macao SAR of China: Rs.2000
  • Fees for Entry permit of Hong Kong SAR of China: Rs.1000

Things To Know Before Applying for China Visa from Pakistan

Here are a few things that you must keep in your while filing a visa application for China visa for Pakistani:

  1. The counselor may ask the applicant for an interview, or to provide other supplementary/supporting documents or signing off after visiting China, if necessary.  
  2. The applicants of the Visa (D, Q1, Q2, S1, S2, X1, X2 & Z) are required to come in person for the interview.  
  3. Citizens (applicants) of the countries with bilateral visa exemption agreements with China are required to apply for Z, X1, Q1, S1, D, J1 visa accordingly before they enter China as per the rules and regulations imposed by the  Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China.  
  4. All the foreigner applicants are required to submit their fingerprints to the Chinese Embassy in Islamabad, except for the following individuals:
  • Applicants who are above 70 or below 14
  • Diplomatic passport holders.
  • Individuals who are expected to obtain Chinese diplomatic visas. –        
  • Applicants who have incomplete 10 fingers or whose fingerprints cannot be identified.
  • Applicants applying for the Visa to Visit Mainland China, with the same passport and submitting their application in the same embassy and who have left their fingerprints within 5 years since October 22, 2018. Easy Turkey Visa for Pakistani
  • Applicants applying for the Visa to Visit Mainland China, with the same passport and submitting their application in the same embassy and who have left their fingerprints within 5 years since October 22, 2018. Easy Turkey Visa for Pakistani

Final Word

Despite good economic and friendly relation between Pakistan and China, it is very important to submit your visa application as per the Chinese policies. We have tried our best to convey all the relevant information for getting China visa from Pakistan. So make sure you have all the documents in place if you want to have a peaceful and exciting trip to China.

1 thought on “Latest Procedure to get China Visa from Pakistan”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: