European Countries Alphabetical Order

We are going to share the European Countries Alphabetical Order in this blog. This list may be very useful for the students as well as the media persons and other people. People also search it as ” List of European Countries” on Google.

Europe is an amazing continent bordered by Asia, the Atlantic Ocean, the Arctic Ocean, and the Mediterranean Sea. Its total area is 10,180,000 km2 while 750 Million people live in Europe. It is the most important continent from a tourism point of view. So, a lot of tourists search for the European countries in alphabetical order.

The most common question asked about the European continent is;

How Many Countries In Europe?

Advertisement

The answer is 44. Yes, there are 44 countries in the European continent that are called European countries.

Moreover, the European countries included in the European Union or Schengen area are known as countries with open borders. We have arranged a list of EU countries in alphabetical order.

Europe Map
Map of Europe

European Countries Alphabetical Order

An alphabetical list of European countries may be very useful for students and tourists, especially those who are interested in visiting Europe on a Schengen visa. We are giving here also a short introduction to all countries in Europe. You can find here the European countries alphabetical order.

AlphabetCountriesCapitalArea (km2)Population
AAlbaniaTirana29,7433,018,854
Andorra, Andora La Vella46884,082
AustriaVienna83,8588,217,280
BBelarusMinsk207,6009,434,000
BelgiumBrussels30,51010,431,477
BosniaSarajevo51,1293,890,000
BulgariaSofia110,9107,093,635
CCroatiaZagreb56,5424,290,612
Czech RepublicPrague78,86610,190,213
DDenmarkCopenhagen43,0945,529,888
EEstoniaTallinn45,2261,282,963
FFinlandHelsinki336,5935,259,250
FranceParis547,03063,248,000
GGermanyBerlin357,02181,440,000
GreeceAthens131,94010,760,136
HHungaryBudapest93,0309,976,062
IIcelandReykjavik103,000311,058
IrelandDublin70,2804,581,269
ItalyRome301,23060,681,514
LLatviaRiga64,5892,204,708
LiechtensteinVaduz16035,236
LithuaniaVilnius65,2003,207,100
Luxemburg Luxemburg 2,586503,302
MMalta Valletta316408,333
MoldovaChisinau33,8433,560,400
MonacoMonaco1.9530,539
MontenegroPodgorica13,812625,266
NNetherlandsAmsterdam41,52616,695,000
North MacedoniaSkopje25,3332,055,004
NorwayOslo324,2204,691,849
PPoland Warsaw312,68538,038,000
Portugal Lisbon91,56810,555,853
RRomaniaBucharest238,39119,042,936
RussiaMoscow 17,075,400 138,739,892
SSan MarinoSan Marino6131,817
SerbiaBelgrade77,4747,310,555
SlovakiaBratislava48,8455,435,273
SloveniaLjubljana20,2732,000,092
SpainMadrid504,85146,144,000
SwedenStockholm449,9649,088,728
Switzerland Bern41,2907,639,961
UUkraine Kiev603,62845,134,707
United KingdomLondon244,82062,300,000
VVatican CityVatican City0.44800

1)- Albania

Albania is the first country in the alphabetical list of European countries. The capital of the nation is Tirana. The surface zone of its territory and all-out people is assessed to be 28,748 km² and 2.9 Million separately. The people of Albania speak the Albanian language. The money of this nation is known as Albanian Lek.

2)- Andorra

Although Andora is not so popular and important for tourists it exists in the European continent. It has covered an area of 468 km². Andorra La Vella is the capital and its official Catalan is used frequently. Its total population is 76,965 and its currency is of course Euro.

3)- Austria

Austria is an important European as well as a Schengen country. You can consider it in the top ten list of European countries. Austria incorporates nine European states with an all-out zone of 83,879 km². People inhabited in Austria is roughly 8.7m in number. The capital of the nation is Vienna while the national language is Austrian German. Its currency is Euro.

4)- Belarus in the list of European countries

The fourth country in the European countries list is Belarus. The capital of the nation is Minsk. The surface territory of its property and the estimated number of people inhabited is 207,595 km² and 9.5m separately. The national language of Belarus is known as Belarusian. Its currency is the Belarusian ruble.

Best places to visit in Europe

5)- Belgium

Belgium is one of the tiniest and most heavily populated European countries. It is notable for its sustenance explicitly chocolates. Brussels is the central city and Dutch is used for national communication. The masses of its occupants are 11.4 million and the territory secured by its property is 30,688 km².

6)- Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia is also included in the list of European countries. It is located in the south of Europe with a region of 28,748 km². Masses of Russia is around 2.8 million. The capital of the nation is Sarajevo while the national language is Bosnian. The currency of this nation is Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark.

7)- Bulgaria

The capital of this European country is Sofia. The surface region of its territory and populace is evaluated to be 110,994 km² and 7.1m individually. The national language of Bulgaria is known as Bulgarian. Its currency is Bulgarian Lev.

8)- Croatia

The eighth position in the European countries list is occupied by Croatia. The capital of this nation is Budapest. Its property total area and the number of masses are 93,030 km² and 9.6 million separately. The people of Croatia speak Croatian. Its cash is Croatian Kuna.

9)- Czech Republic

You can’t ignore the Czech Republic while discussing the European continent. It is one of the important European states which covers the region of 78,865 km². The number of People living in Czech is about 10.6m. The capital of the nation is Prague while here people speak Czech locally. People use Czech koruna.

10)- Denmark (list of European countries)

Denmark has value both in the alphabetical list of European countries and Schengen countries. It contains different islands. Copenhagen, its capital, is home to royal palaces and splendid Nyhavn harbor. The all outnumber of its occupants is 5.74 million and its surface zone is 42,933 km².

11)- Estonia

Estonia is a nation covering in excess of 1500 islands. The capital of the nation is Tallin. The total area of the country is 45,227 km² and the population is 1.3 Million. The people in Estonia speak the Estonian language while its money is Euro.

12- Finland

Finland is one of the beautiful countries in the list of European countries. It has 338,424 km² as a covered area. Helsinki is the state capital and the people here speak Finish. The complete masses of the nation are 5.5m. Its currency is Euro.

If someone asks, what country borders Finland, its answer is countries that border Finland Russia, Sweden, Estonia, and Norway.

13)- France in the list of European countries

France is the country of fragrance, its natural beauty is also at its peak. It is situated in the north of Europe. The absolute population in France is around 65.9 Million while the area is 643,801 km².

14)- Germany

Germany has a lot of attractions for foreigners and has a top place in European countries list. It is one of the richest countries in Europe. The national capital is berlin. The territory zone covers 357,386 km² while it has a population of 84.15 Million. Germany’s GDP per capita is $53,566. State offices and people here use German to communicate. Germany’s area code is +49. 

A lot of people search these questions about Germany on google.

  • 1)- Where is Germany located?
  • Of course, Germany is located in central and western Europe.
  • 2)- What countries border Germany?
  • Countries bordering Germany and countries near Germany are Denmark, Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Switzerland, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, and the Netherlands.
  • 3)Is Belgium in Germany?
  • Belgium is a neighboring country of Germany situated on its western border. In this way Belgium Germany is neighbors.
  • 4)- what is Germany known for?
  • Germany is known for its famous car brands, Football team, Oktoberfest, and many other things.

15)- Greece

If we talk about all the countries in Europe, Greece has to face the most Asylum seekers who come through Turkey. This European country has more than 2,000 islands. The country’s capital is Athens, which expanded rapidly in the second half of the twentieth century. The absolute number of occupants is 11.12 Million.

16)- Hungary

It has a land area of 93,030 km². The capital of this state is Budapest and its official language is Hungarian. The all-out people of the nation is 9.6m. Its currency is Hungarian Forint

17)- Iceland

Iceland is a famous country due to a comparatively easy visa policy in the list of countries in Europe. It is situated in the Atlantic Ocean and has Reykjavik as its capital. People here speak Icelandic nationally. Its currency is the Icelandic Krona.

10 Places Where the Sun Never Sets

Frequently asked questions about Iceland are;

  • 1)- Where is Iceland?
  • Island is a Nordic island country in the North Atlantic.
  • 2)- Is Iceland in the EU?
  • Yes, Island is a part of the EU and known as Iceland EU.
  • 3)- Is Iceland part of Europe?
  • Yes, the Iceland continent is Europe. Due to this, people often write it as Iceland Europe.

18)- Ireland

It has a full-scale land locale of 84,421 km². The capital of this state is Dublin and its official language is Irish. The populace of the nation estimated to be around is 4.7m. As it is a Schengen country, Its currency is Euro

19)- Italy, list of European countries

Italy looks like a land in the shape of a boot. The capital of Italy is Rome, people speak Italian here. The absolute people and Surface region of the nation is 60.59 million and 301,338 km².

Advertisement

20)- Latvia

Latvia is a small country and a part of the European countries list. It has a full-scale land district of 64589 km². The capital of this state is Riga and its official language is Latvian. The complete populace of the nation is 1.9 million.

21)- Liechtenstein

The capital city of Liechtenstein is Vaduz and the national language of the nation is German. The absolute region secured by the place is 160 km² and the number of occupants is around 37,810. Its currency is the Swiss Franc.

22)- Lithuania

Lithuania exists in the 22nd position in the alphabetical list of European countries. It is one of the greatest in the three Baltic states. It has a full-scale land area of 65,300 km². The capital of this state is Vilnius, and its official language is Lithuanian. The estimated populace of the nation is 2.8 Million. As a Schengen country, its currency is Euro.

23)- Luxemburg

The value of Luxembourg can’t be denied among European countries. It is a little interior nation. It has a total area of 2586 km². The capital of this state is Luxembourg City and its official dialects are French and Luxemburgish. The all-out populace of the nation is 590,667.

24)- Malta

Malta is a beautiful Schengen island state with the center city Valletta. Here people speak Maltese nationally. The all-out surface zone of the nation is 316 km² with a populace of 475000.

Advertisement

25)- Moldova

Moldova is also a part of the European countries list. The capital of the nation is Chisinau. The surface territory of its property and the all-out populace is 33,846 Sq. Km and 3.5 million separately. The national language of Moldova is Romanian. Its currency is Moldovan Leu.

26)- Monaco

Monaco is also a part of the List of European Countries. It is situated close to French Riviera. Monaco city is the state’s capital and its national people speak French. The total area of the nation is 2.02 km2. It is entitled to the smallest city in the world with a masses of 38400.

27)- Montenegro

Montenegro is a nation Situated close to the Adriatic Sea. The central city of Montenegro is Podgorica and the nation is known as Montenegrin. The absolute surface territory of the nation is 13812 Sq. Km with a populace of 622,471.

28)- Netherlands

The capital of the Netherlands is Amsterdam. The surface area of its land and populace is assessed to be 42,508 Sq. Km and 17.09m respectively. Nationally they speak Dutch in Netherland while its currency is Euro.    

Interesting Facts About River Nile

29)- North Macedonia

Most Asian people have never heard the name of Macedonia but it is present in the list of European countries. The capital of the nation is Skopje. The calculated territory and area of Macedonia are 25,713 Sq. Km and 2.1m respectively. The state language of North Macedonia is Macedonian while cash is Macedonian Denar.

30)- Norway

The capital of this famous European country is Oslo. The total area and population is 385,203 Sq. Km and 5.2 million separately. The national language of Norway is Norwegian. Its cash is Norwegian Krone.

31)- Poland

Poland’s capital is Warsaw. The surface region of its property and populace is evaluated to be 312,679Sq. Km and 38.43m individually. They communicate in Polish. Its cash is Polish złoty.

32)- Portugal

Portugal is an attractive touristic destination in the European countries list. It is located in southern Europe and its center is in Lisbon. The surface territory of its property and all-out masses is assessed to be 92,212 Sq. Km and 10.2m respectively. The national language of Portugal is known Portuguese. Its currency is Euro.

33)- Romania

Romania has a total land district of 238,397Sq.Km. The capital of this state is Bucharest and the official communication process is Romanian. The estimated populace of the nation is 19.3m. Its currency is the Romanian Leu.

34)- Russia

Russia is a pan-continental nation. Some piece of it goes under Europe while its remainder goes under Asia, making it a Eurasian nation. Masses of Russia are about 144.5 million. The central city is Moscow while people speak Russian here frequently. Russia’s GDP per capita is 10,743.10 USD.

Russia borders 16 independent countries including Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, China, Mongolia, and North Korea. Norway’s Russian border is 195.7 KM in length.

Usually, people ask these questions about Russia.

  • 1)- Is Russia the largest country in Europe?
  • Yes, by land, Russia is the largest country in Europe with a zone of 17,125,200 square kilometers.
  • 2)- Is Russia part of Asia or Europe?
  • Russia is located on the Europe Asia border, so it is part of both Asia and Europe continents.

35)- San Marino

San Marino also falls on the list of European countries. The state has San Marino City as a center and Italian as the national language. It comprises a region of 61.2 Sq.Km with a populace of 33,400. Its currency is Euro.

36)- Serbia

The capital of the nation is Belgrade. The surface territory of its property and all-out masses is 88361 Sq. Km and 7.02 million individually. The national language of Serbia is Serbian while the currency is Serbian dinar.

37)- Slovakia

Slovakia is a sovereign nation with a territory of 49035 Sq. Km. People of Slovakia is around 5.43m. The capital of the nation is Bratislava and the language is Slovak. Its currency is Euro.          

38)- Slovenia

Slovenia is a nation with a zone of 20,273 sq. Km. the populace of Slovenia is roughly 2.06 million. The capital of the nation is Ljubljana while the national language is Slovenian. It is on the list of European countries and also in Schengen countries, so Its currency is Euro.

39)- Spain, list of European countries

Where is Spain located? This question is asked sometimes due to lake of information. You should know Spain is located in Europe. In Spain, people speak Spanish at a mass level. The capital of Spain is Madrid. Spain covers a complete surface of about 505,990 km². The state holds a population of almost 46.72 million.

40)- Sweden

Sweden is located in the northern European region. It covers an area of 450,259 km². The population of Sweden is roughly 10.3 Million. The Capital of the nation is Stockholm and nationally the people speak Swedish. Its cash is Swedish Krona.

41)- Switzerland

Switzerland is a part of western Europe and has importance in the European country’s list. It has an estimated land area of 41,285 sq. Km. The capital of this state is Bern and its official languages German, Italian, French, and Romanish. The populace of the nation is around 8.5 million.

42)- Ukraine

The capital of the nation is Kyiv. The surface zone of its land and the all-out populace is 603,628 Sq. Km and 43.9m individually. The official Ukrainian citizens use Ukrainian while its currency is Hryvnia.

43)- United Kingdom

London is the capital of the great United Kingdom, one of the most popular urban communities on the planet. The language of the UK is English which has been adopted worldwide. The population in the UK is about 66.7 Million while the all-out surface region is 242495 square kilometers.

44)- Vatican City

Vatican City is the smallest country in Europe. In actuality, it is a part of Italy carrying a 0.44 Square KM area and only 1000 population. It has great religious value for Christianity, as their pop lives here.

European Capitals in Alphabetical Order

Let me provide you with a list of European Capitals in Alphabetical Order here.

CountryCapitalCountryCapitalCountryCapitalCountryCapital
AlbaniaTiranaFinlandHelsinkiLuxemburgLuxemburgRussiaMoscow
AndorraAndora La VellaFranceParisMaltaVallettaSan MarinoSan Marino
AustriaVienna GermanyBerlin MoldovaChisinauSerbiaBelgrade
BelarusMinskGreeceAthensMonacoMonacoSlovakiaBratislava
BelgiumBrusselsHungaryBudapestMontenegroPodgoricaSloveniaLjubljana
BosniaSarajevoIcelandReykjavikNetherlandsAmsterdamSpainMadrid
BulgariaSofiaIrelandDublinNorth MacedoniaSkopjeSwedenStockholm
CroatiaZagrebItalyRomeNorwayOsloSwitzerlandBern
Czech RepublicPragueLatviaRigaPolandWarsawUkraineKiev
DenmarkCopenhagenLiechtensteinVaduzPortugalLisbonUKLondon
EstoniaTallinnLithuaniaVilniusRomaniaBucharestVatican CityVatican City

Final words about European countries alphabetical order

Finally, it is the Alphabetical list of European countries. According to this, the total number of European countries is 44. It may differ from some websites because some countries like Turkey have dual status from the content point of view. We have followed the United Nations data.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.